The Oranges Toolkit values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in line with this Privacy Policy. This policy details how we manage your personal information and has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

When you provide your personal information to us, you directly or indirectly accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

the personal information we collect

We collect personal information for various reasons, depending on how you engage with us. Most often, it is to enable you to access the provision of wellbeing and resilience training and other business services that we offer. Sometimes, you may provide your information directly to us. Other times, your employer may nominate you to participate in our programs and provide your employee contact information to us, such as your name and work email address.

We will collect information such as your name, job title, organisation name, contact information (including email address and telephone number), gender, age, state, industry and wellbeing data from your employer if applicable. We will also collect your dietary requirements and emergency contact details if we are delivering a face-to-face workshop that is not held at your work premises.

We also use web analytics and tracking tools, such as cookies, to capture information that allow us to provide a more relevant experience or message to you. This data includes your IP address, preferences and interests, and demographic data provided by tools such as Google Analytics. See below for more information about cookies.

We may also collect other personal information that you submit to us, via our website, social media and other forms of surveys and promotion.

how we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you as outlined above or when your organisation provides us with your information. This is always collected in a secure manner and once it is loaded into our secure database, the supplied records are destroyed.

The main ways we collect personal information about you are when:

  • you request to receive the goods and services offered and provided by us;
  • you register to be on our mailing list, including through signing up to our newsletter;
  • you register to attend one of our events;
  • you complete an online form on our site, including when registering for webinars and downloading resources;
  • you engage with us on Facebook, LinkedIn or other forms of social media; and
  • you participate in any of our training programs, and provide information through participation, including through interviews, feedback evaluation forms and surveys in hard copy or via online survey data collection tools such as SurveyMonkey.
  • If you are under 18 years of age you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us.

use of your personal information

This Privacy Policy deals with personal information of registered users, clients, service providers and other third parties.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us such as communication and marketing, or for purposes which are directly related to the provision of our services.

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to:

  • assist you conveniently and easily accessing and using the services that we provide;
  • improve the services we offer you on our website and products and services;
  • periodically send communications that you may find useful and interesting;
  • invite you to participate in research (anonymously if you wish) and evaluate our programs;
  • provide feedback to our partner organisations where we deem it beneficial to your wellbeing;
  • provide de-identified survey reports and insights unless you consent to identify yourself; and
  • develop and facilitate the conduct of our programs.
  • disclosure of personal information

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Third parties may include:

  • digital marketing and other service providers, including third party web development providers;
  • technology support service providers where applicable to the service provided to you;
  • data storage providers;
  • contracted facilitators;
  • If you agree to subscribe to our regular newsletter, we will add your information, to MailChimp and Hubspot, a customer relationship management system that handles personal information, in order to manage your subscription;
  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators; and
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud where authorised by law.

If you are participating in our programs, we may also information and results from data collection conducted in connection with the programs.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or implied) or where another permitted general situation applies (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act).

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, noting that this may affect your experience on our website.

linked sites

Our website may link directly to websites operated by third parties. You acknowledge that linked sites are not operated by The Oranges Toolkit and therefore we are not responsible for how your personal information is managed on those sites.

storage and security

We are committed to secure storage of your personal information and keeping our systems regularly updated to prevent loss or misuse of your data.

You agree that you will not give us false information or act in a manner that results in us collecting, using or storing false information.

If we no longer need your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate.

updating your information and unsubscribing

When we contact you we will provide the opportunity to unsubscribe or update your details at any time. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us on the details below.

If you do ask not to be contacted by our organisation, we will store your name and email address only for the purposes of ensuring that we do not contact you in the future.

overseas disclosure to service providers

The providers of our customer relationship management and online survey systems are located overseas and host data in the United States. Personal information may be disclosed to these service providers for the purposes of providing a platform service to us. The providers are required to use any data provided to them for the sole purposes of providing the services to us.

Our providers have numerous measures in place to secure the data provided to them. You consent to such overseas disclosure and acknowledge that entities outside of Australia may not be subject to substantially similar laws to those contained in the Privacy Act and you may not have the same rights to those afforded to you under the Australian laws.

access to your information and making a complaint

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you do so, we will respond to your request within a a maximum 7-day period and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions provided under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to us.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, you may do so by providing your complaint verbally or in writing to the contact details listed below. We take all feedback seriously and will respond in a reasonable timeframe.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at OAIC or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

this policy may be updated

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.

contact us

If you have any questions or wish to contact us for any reason in relation to this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (The Oranges Toolkit General Manager) at 1300 857 425 or info@theorangestoolkit.com.au or mail to:

Privacy Officer
The Oranges Toolkit
c/- Camp Quality
491 Spencer St
West Melbourne Victoria 3003